🏠 Home
Universities
🎓 All Universities 💰 Budget Predictor
More
📝 Exams 🏆 Scholarships 📰 Blogs ✍️ Application Mentorship 🛍️ Dream Admit Store 🛒 Cart 👥 About Us 📞 Contact
Account
🔐 Sign In ✨ Sign Up Free
EduAtlasHub·University Brochure
Est. 1948
Public

Freie Universität Berlin

"Veritas, Iustitia, Libertas"
🇩🇪 Germany ◯ Berlin ◍ 22% international ⬡ Europe
Last updated: June 18, 2026
Official Site → Apply Now
QS World 2026
#97
Global Ranking
Acceptance
15%
Students
33500
Tuition/yr
Not Available
Employed
88%
Faculty Ratio
58.4
Quick Summary

Freie Universität Berlin is a public founded in 1948, located in Berlin, Germany. Ranked #97 globally by QS World University Rankings 2026, it enrolls 33500 students including 22% from outside Germany. Known for strengths in Philosophy, Archaeology, History, it maintains an acceptance rate of 15%.

01
Institutional Profile
Who they are

One of the eleven German Universities of Excellence, located in the cultural hub of Berlin, offering tuition-free world-class education.

Subject Strengths
PhilosophyArchaeologyHistoryModern LanguagesPolitical ScienceSociologyLife Sciences
Founded1948
TypePublic
Total Students33500
Intl Students22%
Faculty Ratio58.4
CampusSuburban/Urban (Dahlem)
Campus Size100 hectares
Affiliated HospitalsCharité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin
AccreditationACQUIN, FIBAA, system-accredited by the German Accreditation Council
02
Global Standing
Three independent ranking systems
QS World 2026
#97
Quacquarelli Symonds
Times Higher Ed
#102
THE World University
ARWU Shanghai
#101-150
Academic Ranking
03
Academics & Research
What you can study
Bachelor's,Master's,PhD,State Examination
Programs
50
PhD Programs
8
Online Programs
Dahlem Humanities Center,Center for Digital Systems,Berlin Center for Caspian Region Studies
Research Centers
Very High
Research Output
ACQUIN, FIBAA, system-accredited by the German Accreditation Council
Accreditation
04
Admissions Brief
What it takes to get in
Entry Requirements
Acceptance Rate15%
IELTS6.5
TOEFL90
Min GPA2.5
GREOptional
GMATRequired for certain business programs
SATNot Available
ACTNot Available
Key Dates
FALLApplication Deadline · July 15
SPRINGApplication Deadline · January 15
MAR-APRDecisions Released
Required Documents
TranscriptsSOPEnglish ScoresLORsPassport
Insider Tip
Focus on the Numerus Clausus (NC) requirements for specific majors. International students must apply via Uni-assist and provide proof of German proficiency (DSH-2) for most undergraduate courses.

Applying to Freie Universität Berlin? Review your SOP first.

Our AI scores your Statement of Purpose against Freie Universität Berlin's real admission standards — acceptance rate, what the committee values, red flags to avoid. Takes 60 seconds.

Analyze my SOP →
05
Cost Ledger
Amounts in Euro
Living Cost
€11,500/yr
per year · EUR
Application Fee
$82
one time · USD
Total Estimated Annual Cost
€11,575/yr
tuition + living + essentials · EUR
Scholarships AvailableAvailable
Avg Scholarship$4,000
Financial AidAvailable
Work-StudyAvailable
Calculate My Cost →
06
Featured & Popular Programs
A sample from Bachelor's,Master's,PhD,State Examination programs total
ProgramLevelDuration
Political ScienceBACHELOR3-4 YRS
International RelationsMASTER1-2 YRS
PhysicsPHD3-5 YRS
PsychologyMBA12-24 MO
Veterinary MedicineBACHELOR3-4 YRS
View All Programs →
07
Career Outcomes
Where graduates land
$58,000
Average Salary After Graduation
88%
Employment Rate
Internship PlacementStrong support through the Career Service and 'Stellenwerk Berlin' portal.
Industry Connections
SiemensBayerMax Planck SocietyLeibniz Association
Notable Alumni
Herta Müller,Gerhard Ertl,Shirin Ebadi,Bernhard Schlink
08
Campus & Student Life
Life beyond lectures
Housing
On-campus available
Sports Facilities
Zentraleinrichtung Hochschulsport,Fitness Studios,Water Sports Center,Tennis Courts
Student Clubs
120
Library Resources
University Library (UB),Philological Library (The Brain),Over 8 million media units
Exchange Programs
Erasmus+,Direct Exchange (over 100 partners),FUBiS
Summer Programs
FUBiS - International Summer and Winter University
✦
What sets it apart
University of Excellence status,Member of the Europaeum,Iconic architecture of the Philological Library,Extensive international network through global liaison offices.
09
Funding
Scholarships matched to Germany

Below is a curated index of international funding opportunities and external scholarship programs that eligible students may apply for when attending this institution.

Heinrich Böll Foundation Scholarship (Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung) Fully Funded Master's: Approx. €812 - €934 per month; PhD: €1,350 per month plus €100 research allowance Deadline: March 1st and September 1st (Annual deadlines) → Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) Scholarship for International Students Fully Funded Up to €992 per month for Master's/Bachelor's; up to €1,400 per month for doctoral candidates Deadline: July 15, 12:00 noon CET (annual, for the domestic selection procedure inside Germany) → Friedrich Ebert Foundation Scholarship (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung) €992/month for students, €1,500/month for postgraduate/doctoral scholars → International Max Planck Research School (IMPRS) PhD Positions Fully Funded Approximately €1,600 to €2,200 per month (depending on the specific research school and the type of contract/stipend) Deadline: Varies by specific IMPRS (Typically between November and February for the following year's intake) → DAAD Study Scholarship – Master’s Studies for All Academic Disciplines Fully Funded 992 EUR per month plus additional allowances Deadline: Varies by country of origin (typically between September and November for the following year's intake) → Helmholtz Research School (Helmholtz International Research Schools) Fully Funded Approximately €30,000 to €50,000 per year (Equivalent to TV-L E13 / TVöD E13 salary scales) Deadline: Varies by specific Research School (Typically between December and March for autumn intake) → View all Germany scholarships →
10
Questions
Answered
What is the acceptance rate?+
Approximately 15% at Freie Universität Berlin.
What English score do I need?+
Requirements: IELTS 6.5 · TOEFL 90.
How much does it cost per year?+
Estimated total cost is €11,575/yr per year including tuition and living.
Are scholarships available?+
Available
What is the application deadline?+
Fall: July 15. Spring: January 15.
Can I work while studying?+
Available
Applying to Freie Universität Berlin?
Get expert guidance on your SOP, personal statement and application strategy from mentors who've been through the process.
Get Mentorship →